How Much Does Oxygen Therapy Cost

How Much Does Oxygen Therapy Cost

Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy Cost in the UK

Oxygens price guide | Prices checked October 2026

Find out the cost of hyperbaric oxygen therapy in the UK. How many sessions you may need and where you can access this therapy. Is hiring, buying or visiting a clinic right for you? Find out more. In this article.

At Oxygens, a standard 60-minute hyperbaric session costs £75, home chamber hire starts at £585 per month, and new soft-shell chambers start at £8,495. The right option depends on whether you want to visit our Halesowen clinic, use a chamber at home or equip a wellness business.

How much does a hyperbaric oxygen therapy session cost?

Our clinic in Halesowen, near Birmingham, offers a £45 introductory session for new clients, a standard £75 session and a ten-session package for £499. Prices elsewhere in the UK vary by provider, session length, chamber and level of supervision. Ask what is included before booking.

Oxygens published prices. Chamber hire and purchase prices include VAT. On mobile, swipe across to see every column.
Option Price What it covers
Introductory session £45 A first 60-minute session for new clients at our Halesowen clinic.
Standard session £75 A 60-minute chamber session. Advance booking required.
Ten-session package £499 £49.90 per session. Check current package terms when booking.
Soft-shell chamber hire From £585/month Two-month minimum, plus £295 delivery, installation and training.
New soft-shell chamber From £8,495 Standard mainland UK delivery, installation and equipment training included.
Winslet 2.0 ATA hard-shell £41,995 Purchase price. Delivery and installation quoted separately.

View our Birmingham-area clinic and session availability .

Sit-up, lie-down and hard-shell hyperbaric chambers in the Oxygens showroom in Halesowen
Compare Oxygens chambers at our Halesowen showroom, with visits available by appointment.

How much does home hyperbaric chamber hire cost?

Our Sit-Up and Lie-Down chambers cost £585 per month to hire. The larger XL Sit-Up costs £685 per month. Standard mainland UK setup is £295, covering delivery, professional installation and practical user training.

All figures include VAT. Two-month totals include the £295 setup charge.
Chamber Monthly hire Setup Two-month total
Sit-Up, up to 1.5 ATA £585 £295 £1,465
Lie-Down, up to 1.5 ATA £585 £295 £1,465
XL Sit-Up, up to 1.5 ATA £685 £295 £1,665

Soft-shell hire has a two-month minimum, no deposit and collection included. Specialist access and locations outside standard mainland UK coverage are quoted separately. See chamber hire options and full terms .

What does a hyperbaric chamber cost to buy?

New Oxygens soft-shell purchase prices include VAT, standard mainland UK delivery, installation and equipment training. Specialist access is quoted separately:

  • Lie-Down chamber: £8,495. A full-length lying-down design.
  • Sit-Up chamber: £8,995. A seated option for home or business use.
  • XL Sit-Up chamber: £9,995. Additional room in a larger seated design.

The Winslet 2.0 ATA hard-shell chamber is £41,995 including VAT, with delivery and installation quoted separately. Compare chamber prices, sizes and specifications . For a lower purchase budget, check our current used chambers ; prices depend on the model, condition and availability.

What is included with an Oxygens chamber?

Our soft-shell packages include the chamber, oxygen concentrator and standard operating equipment, with practical training to help you use your system confidently.

  • Professional installation by PressureSafe-qualified engineers.
  • Comfortable internal seating or a lying-down layout, depending on the model.
  • Ongoing UK technical support.
  • A CPD-certified e-learning course with business orders.
Internal control screen and padded interior of an Oxygens hyperbaric chamber
An Oxygens chamber interior showing the internal control screen.

Buy directly from a British hyperbaric chamber manufacturer . Our own ISO 9001-certified quality management system covers hyperbaric manufacture, installation, hire and training.

Is hiring or buying better value?

Booking individual sessions lets you experience a chamber before committing to home equipment. Hiring spreads the cost and provides home access without the full purchase price upfront. Buying may suit regular use or a wellness business with the space and operating arrangements in place.

For a fair budget, include travel and appointment costs for clinic visits, or electricity, servicing and replacement consumables for home equipment. Compare the actual chamber specifications and support provided. Wellness chamber hire is a different service from clinician-led medical treatment.

Frequently asked questions about HBOT costs

Can I hire a chamber and buy it later?

On eligible soft-shell agreements, up to four monthly hire payments can be credited towards purchasing the same chamber. The setup charge is separate. Used chambers are for direct purchase. Ask us to confirm your agreement and purchase balance.

How many sessions should I budget for?

There is no single schedule suitable for everyone. Your purpose, personal suitability and whether you are seeking medical care matter. Discuss medical treatment needs with your clinician; we can explain our wellness equipment and session options.

Why do hyperbaric oxygen therapy prices vary?

Session duration, chamber size and pressure, staffing, location and package terms can all affect the price. For equipment, compare delivery, installation, training, warranty and ongoing support as well as the initial cost.

Discuss your options with Oxygens

Book a free consultation to talk through chamber costs, available space and whether to book sessions, hire or buy. Contact our UK team to check availability or place an order.

Oxygens supplies non-medical wellness equipment and sessions. These are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. Seek independent healthcare advice about personal suitability.

Find Oxygens hyperbaric chambers across the UK

Looking for home hyperbaric chamber hire , a chamber to purchase or a visit to our Halesowen showroom near Birmingham? Contact our UK team for a free consultation or to arrange a visit by appointment.

Contact Us for Hire, Purchase or a Visit

Explore our featured UK providers

Oxygens chambers are also installed at independent providers across the UK. Discover the chambers in use at these featured locations and find out about local session options:

Each provider sets its own session prices, availability and booking requirements. Contact your chosen provider directly for current details.

How Many Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy Sessions Will I Need?

The number of hyperbaric oxygen therapy sessions you need depends on the condition being treated, its severity and your response to treatment.

For general health and wellness, see our article on Dr Jason Sonners' recommendations.

Mayo Clinic explains that carbon monoxide poisoning may require only a few sessions, while non-healing wounds may require 40 sessions or more.

Medical HBOT information: the examples below describe specialist medical care. They are not treatment courses for Oxygens' home wellness chambers. A qualified healthcare professional must assess suitability and prescribe medical treatment. Emergency conditions require urgent hospital care.

Each condition name links to its supporting clinical information.

Swipe sideways to read the tables →

Medical HBOT: conditions and session guidance
Condition Number of sessions and clinical considerations
Decompression sickness Urgent specialist assessment. The treating team determines the course of recompression treatment.
Gas embolism Emergency specialist care. The course of hyperbaric oxygen treatment varies with the individual case.
Carbon monoxide poisoning Mayo Clinic describes treatment with a few sessions in some cases. The medical team determines the appropriate course.
Gas gangrene Emergency hospital treatment. HBOT may be considered alongside urgent surgery and antibiotics in selected patients.
Osteomyelitis DDRC describes 20-40 sessions over 4-8 weeks for selected refractory cases, alongside standard treatment.
Radiation injury The course depends on the affected tissue. DDRC describes 40 sessions for selected pelvic radiation injuries; other protocols differ.
Soft tissue infections, including necrotizing fasciitis Individually assessed specialist treatment. HBOT may be added to urgent surgery and antibiotics in selected cases.
Thermal burns Complex or serious burns require specialist assessment. HBOT suitability and treatment are decided case by case.
Diabetic wounds DDRC describes up to 40 sessions for selected diabetic foot ulcers, depending on response, alongside established wound care.
Chronic non-healing wounds Mayo Clinic notes that non-healing wounds may require 40 sessions or more. Suitability and duration require clinical assessment.
Crush injuries HBOT is considered case by case as part of specialist injury management.
Acute traumatic ischaemia (ischemia) Specialist assessment is required for injuries affecting tissue blood supply, including crush injury and compartment syndrome.
Idiopathic sudden sensorineural hearing loss DDRC describes 10-20 treatments, with review after 20. Early ENT assessment and specialist referral are important.

How Much Will My Oxygen Therapy Cost in a Clinic?

The total cost of hyperbaric oxygen therapy depends on the clinic's price per session and the number of sessions. The examples below use assumed rates of £100 per session and £150 per session to show how costs add up.

Illustrative oxygen therapy costs at assumed session rates
Number of sessions Total at £100 per session Total at £150 per session
1 session £100 £150
5 sessions £500 £750
10 sessions £1,000 £1,500
20 sessions £2,000 £3,000
30 sessions £3,000 £4,500
40 sessions £4,000 £6,000

Total session cost = number of sessions × price per session. These figures are illustrative calculations, not verified UK average prices, Oxygens prices or quotations for the conditions listed above. Ask your provider for a personalised quotation, including any assessment or additional charges.

For home wellness equipment costs, explore hyperbaric chamber hire in the UK or compare hyperbaric chambers for sale.

Speak to Oxygens

Looking to hire or buy a hyperbaric chamber, or visit our Halesowen showroom? Contact our UK team for a free consultation.

Contact Us

Why choose Oxygens?

Our own ISO 9001-certified quality management system covers hyperbaric manufacture, installation, hire and training. Our CPD-certified e-learning course is included with business orders.

ConditionAverage Number of Sessions Required for Treatment
Decompression sickness2-3
Gas embolism1-2
Carbon monoxide poisoning1-5
Gas gangrene20-40
Osteomyelitis20-40
Radiation injury20-40
Soft tissue infections (e.g. necrotizing fasciitis)20-40
Thermal burns20-40
Diabetic wounds30-40
Chronic non-healing wounds30-40
Crush injuries30-40
Acute traumatic ischemia30-40
Idiopathic sudden sensorineural hearing loss30-40

How Much Will My Oxygen Therapy Cost In A Clinic?

Here we compare the above treatments and show the average costs based on £100 per session and also for some of the more expensive regions of the country, at £150 per session. 

ConditionCost of Treatment (Based on £100 per Session)
Decompression sickness£200 – £300
Gas embolism£100 – £200
Carbon monoxide poisoning£100 – £500
Gas gangrene£2,000 – £4,000
Osteomyelitis£2,000 – £4,000
Radiation injury£2,000 – £4,000
Soft tissue infections (e.g. necrotizing fasciitis)£2,000 – £4,000
Thermal burns£2,000 – £4,000
Diabetic wounds£3,000 – £4,000
Chronic non-healing wounds£3,000 – £4,000
Crush injuries£3,000 – £4,000
Acute traumatic ischemia£3,000 – £4,000
Idiopathic sudden sensorineural hearing loss£3,000 – £4,000
ConditionCost of Treatment (Based on £150 per Session)
Decompression sickness£300 – £450
Gas embolism£150 – £300
Carbon monoxide poisoning£150 – £750
Gas gangrene£3,000 – £6,000
Osteomyelitis£3,000 – £6,000
Radiation injury£3,000 – £6,000
Soft tissue infections (e.g. necrotizing fasciitis)£3,000 – £6,000
Thermal burns£3,000 – £6,000
Diabetic wounds£4,500 – £6,000
Chronic non-healing wounds£4,500 – £6,000
Crush injuries£4,500 – £6,000
Acute traumatic ischemia£4,500 – £6,000
Idiopathic sudden sensorineural hearing loss£4,500 – £6,000

Note: The costs and number of sessions may vary depending on the specific clinic and the condition being treated. The values presented are based on general averages and should be used as a guide only. It is recommended to consult with your healthcare provider for more accurate and personalised information regarding the cost and duration of treatment.